top of page
Abstract Black Wave
Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 20, 2022

1. Introduction

Kaerus Bioscience Limited (“Kaerus”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) respects the privacy of our website visitors, partners, and other contacts (”you” or “your”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect, process, share, and safeguard personal data that is collected via our website (https://kaerusbioscience.com/) (“Website”) and other pages we maintain online. It also tells you about your rights and choices with respect to your personal data, and how you can contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

 

2. Personal Data We Collect

We collect Personal Data about you from the sources listed below. In this Policy, “Personal Data” means any information related to an identified or identifiable individual, and does not include data whereby personally identifiable information has been removed (such as anonymous data).

 

Personal Data You Provide to Us:

 

We may collect your full name, email address, phone number(s), and address(es) when you contact us via our Website, email, social media, or by other means. When you contact us, you also provide us with the content of your communications.

 

Where you provide us with the Personal Data of third parties, it is your responsibility to inform them about the processing of their Personal Data in accordance with this Policy, and to confirm that they have given their permission.
 

Information We Receive From Third Parties

 

We receive Personal Data from the third parties listed below, which process your Personal Data in accordance with their own privacy policies. Please review these policies carefully before using their services.

  • Social media platforms: We maintain pages on social media platforms, such as LinkedIn and Twitter. You or the platform providers may provide us with information through the social media platform, and we will treat such information in accordance with this Policy.

Information We Collect Through Automated Means:

  • Cookies and similar technologies: We collect Personal Data about you by automated means when you visit our Website via cookies and similar technologies (e.g., web beacons and pixel tags) placed on your device. The information collected may include a user ID assigned to you, your IP address, the content you have interacted with, the duration of your visit, and any error messages you encounter. Please see Section 5 for more information on these technologies and how we use them. 

 

3. How We Use Your Personal Data

We will use your Personal Data for one or more of the purposes set out below.

  • To provide you with support, and to respond to your questions, requests, and complaints. If you reach out to us for support or to ask us a question, it is in our legitimate interests to use Personal Data to respond and resolve your queries, and to facilitate support. The Personal Data we process when doing so includes your correspondence with us and your contact details.

  • To comply with legal obligations and to defend Kaerus against legal claims or disputes. It is in our legitimate interests to defend ourselves against legal claims or disputes. Where we do so, we will use the Personal Data relevant to such a case. Some processing may also be necessary to comply with a legal obligation placed on Kaerus, for example to keep records of transactions, or as requested by any judicial process or governmental agency.

  • To improve our Website and learn more about you. It is in our legitimate interests to use the Personal Data we collect from cookies and similar technologies to help us improve our Website and for analytics purposes.

 

We will only process Personal Data on the basis of our legitimate interests where such interests are not overridden by your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms.

 

4. How We Share Your Personal Data

We disclose Personal Data about you with the following recipients and in the following circumstances:

  • Affiliates: Affiliates and subsidiaries of Kaerus, for purposes consistent with this Policy.

  • Service Providers: We rely on vendors and service providers for the provision of our services offered through our Website and for the purposes set out above, such as providers of analytics, hosting and cloud computing services, and other IT services and customer support services, in addition to other administrative services. These third parties may have access to or process your Personal Data as part of providing these services.

  • Advisors: We work with various advisors, including tax consultants and legal advisors, with whom we may share your Personal Data.

  • Legal: We may disclose your Personal Data to law enforcement agencies, regulatory bodies, public authorities or pursuant to the exercise of legal proceedings if we are legally required to do so, or if we believe, in good faith, that such disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or request, to enforce our terms and conditions, to prevent or resolve security or technical issues, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Kaerus, you, a third party, or the public.

  • Business Transaction: If Kaerus is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, your Personal Data may be sold, transferred, or otherwise shared including as part of any due diligence process.

 

5. Cookies

Cookies are small text files of letters and numbers that are stored and accessed on your browser or the hard drive of your device. Our Website, and our partners if you agree to it, use Cookies to collect information about your browsing activities and to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This will improve your experience when you browse our Website, and allow us to enhance the functionality, increase security, and measure the use and effectiveness of our Website.

 

This Policy also governs:

  • Pixels: A pixel is a small amount of code on a web page that typically works in conjunction with cookies to identify users and record user behavior. We use pixels to learn whether you have interacted with certain web content. This helps us measure and improve the Website.

  • Device Identifiers: Device identifiers are distinctive numbers associated with a smartphone or similar handheld device. Our partners may use mobile device identifiers to, for example, recognize your device when you return to the Website or otherwise use the Website.

We use the following types cookies:

  • Analytical or Performance cookies: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our Website. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the Website. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our Website and will not be able to monitor its performance.

We use both persistent cookies and session cookies. Persistent cookies stay on your device for a set period of time or until you delete them, while session cookies are deleted once you close your web browser. The cookies placed through your use of our Website are either set by us (first-party cookies) or by a third party at our request (third-party cookies).

 

Kaerus is committed to offering you meaningful privacy choices. You have a number of options to object, control, or limit how we, our partners, and other third parties use cookies. You can block cookies through the mechanisms described below.

 

Depending on your location, you may be able to use our cookie banner to withdraw or modify your consent to our use of cookies.

 

You can also use your web browser settings to withdraw or modify your consent to our use of cookies at any time. To do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” settings). Most browsers allow you to choose the level of privacy settings you want and control your cookie settings so that you can:

  • View your cookies or other locally stored data and delete them on an individual basis;

  • Block first-party and/or third-party cookies or similar technology;

  • Block all cookies or similar technologies from being set; or

  • Delete all cookies or similar technologies when you close your browser.

 

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Website. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt out of having made your activity on the service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript from sharing information with Google Analytics about visit activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page here. If you are in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), Switzerland, or the United Kingdom (“UK”), we will only use Google Analytics cookies with your explicit consent.

 

6. Your Rights And Choices

Depending On Where You Are Based, And As Provided Under Applicable Law And Subject To Any Limitations In Such Law, You May Have The Right To:

  • access the Personal Data we hold about you;

  • request we correct any inaccurate Personal Data we hold about you;

  • request we delete any Personal Data we hold about you;

  • restrict the processing of Personal Data we hold about you;

  • object to the processing of Personal Data we hold about you;

  • receive any Personal Data we hold about you in a structured and commonly used machine readable format or have such Personal Data transmitted to another company; and

  • withdraw any consent you previously provided to us regarding the processing of your Personal Data at any time. We will apply your preferences going forward. This will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before you withdrew your consent.

 

Please note that, prior to any response to the exercise of such rights, we may require you to verify your identify. In addition, we may have valid legal reasons to refuse your request, and will inform you if that is the case. For more information on your rights, please contact us using the details in the “Contact Us” section below.

 

7. International Data Transfers

If we transfer your Personal Data internationally, these countries may not provide the same protections as the data protection laws where you are based. We will ensure that relevant safeguards are in place to afford adequate protection for your Personal Data, and we will comply with applicable data protection laws, in particular if you reside in the EEA, Switzerland, or the UK by relying on an EU Commission or UK government adequacy decision, on contractual protections for the transfer of your Personal Data, or a derogation if available. For more information about how we transfer Personal Data internationally, please contact us as set out in the “Contact Us” section below.

 

8. Children’s Privacy

 

Our Website is not directed at children, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us as set out in the “Contact Us” section below.

 

9. Retention Of Personal Data

 

We retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and processed, in accordance with our retention procedures, and in accordance with applicable laws.

To determine the appropriate retention period for your personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we use your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

10. Security Of Personal Data

 

We use reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures designed to protect against unauthorized access, misuse, loss, disclosure, alteration, and destruction of Personal Data we process. Unfortunately, data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed as completely secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its security.

 

11. Do Not Track

 

Some internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

 

12. Links To Other Sites

 

Our Website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

 

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

13. Changes And Updates To This Policy

We will update this Policy from time to time. Please review this Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

If we make material changes, we will let you know.

 

14. Complaints

 

If you wish to lodge a complaint about how we process your Personal Data, please contact us at info@kaerusbio.com. We will endeavor to respond to your complaint as soon as possible. If you are based in certain jurisdictions, you may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, including in your country of residence, place of work, or where you believe an incident took place. For example, if you are based in the UK, you may choose to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.

 

15. Contact Us

 

Kaerus Bioscience Limited is the entity responsible for the processing of your Personal Data, and is the data controller in respect of such processing. If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to exercise your rights with respect to your Personal Data, please contact us by email at info@kaerusbio.com.

 

You can also contact us at the address listed below:

  • 168 Shoreditch High Street, Third Floor, London, E1 6RA UK

bottom of page